Sign up for our newsletters   

Baltimore City Paper home.

NOTE: These archives include articles published Aug. 15, 2010 and earlier. For recent archives, please go to citypaper.com/archives

Arts and Entertainment Stories

142 stories found. Showing page 1 of 4.

Best New Film Series: Magic Eye

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Film Series: The Charles Theatre

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Theater, Suburbs: Bengies Drive-In Theatre

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Movie Theater, City: Landmark Harbor East

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Publishing House: Publishing Genius

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Spy Game: The Arms Maker of Berlin by Dan Fesperman

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Literary Agent of Change: Michael Kimball

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Mural: Waverly Giant

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Place to Buy Art: Directly from Artists

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Curator: Jamillah James

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Art Gallery: Gallery Four

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Makeover: Sarada Conaway and Jackie Milad at Transmodern

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Art Worker: Soledad Salamé

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Multipurpose Space: The Hexagon

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Trend: DIY Theater

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best New Theater: LOF/T

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Theater Company: Single Carrot Theatre

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Hat Trick: Erika Rose in Soul Collector at Everyman Theatre

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Actress: Genevieve de Mahy

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Actor: Marc Horwitz

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Director: Donald Hicken

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Touring Show: The Eagle Has Landed at Theatre Project

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Production: a Lie of the Mind at Rep Stage

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Comedic Performance: Mason Ross, "At the End of Infinite Rope"

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Burlesque: Gilded Lily Burlesque

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Dance Performance: Paraffin, Theatre Project

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Fuck the Economy: Baltimore Opera Company closes, two open

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Local Radio Show: In the Mood with Ken Jackson, WYPR-FM (88.1)

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Place to Hear Hip-Hop: Sonar

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Rock Club: The Talking Head

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Jazz Club: An die Musik

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Local Music Blog: Aural States

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Idea: allbmorehiphop

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

Best Music Promoter: Tay Tay of Tay-land Promotions

Arts and Entertainment Winners | 9/16/2009 |

142 stories found. Showing page 1 of 4.

Calendar
CP on Facebook
CP on Twitter