Sign up for our newsletters   

Baltimore City Paper home.
Print Email

The Arts

African American Heritage Festival

June 16-18

Erykah Badu

Posted 6/14/2006

Once again Camden Yards is transformed into a three-day celebration of traditional African culture, the legacy of African-Americans, and a whole explosion of entertainment, including the sultry Erykah Badu, a hip-hop all-stars lineup led by Doug E. Fresh, and the always soulful Ms. Chaka Khan. Or you could skip the three stages and spend days taking in the vendors selling African wares, jewelry, T-shirts—you name it. Or gorge yourself on the food, both traditionally African and traditionally Baltimorean. Plus all are welcome and encouraged to come down and show their support, waste money on novelties, and have a good time. Oh, and it’s free, so your excuse for missing it is what, exactly? (Jess Harvell)

5-10 p.m. Friday June 16, noon-10 p.m. Saturday June 17, and noon-9 p.m. Sunday June 18, Camden Yards, 333 W. Camden St., (410) 318-8286, website, free.

Main Stage B-Stage Children’s Stage
Friday 16

6 p.m. Sankofa

6:25 p.m. Movido

6:40 p.m. Organic Soul Contest Winner

7 p.m. Doug E. Fresh, Big Daddy Kane, Whodini, MC Lyte, Biz Markie

5 p.m. Russell Taylor

5:45 p.m. Donnie

6:45 p.m. Ndambi

5 p.m. Cristal Coleman

5:30 p.m. Sparkling Jewels

5:45 p.m. Lil Matt

6 p.m. Fusion and Little Fusion

Saturday 17

12:30 p.m. X-Faction Dance Company

1 p.m. Taron Woods

2 p.m. Soular Evolution

3 p.m. Kevin Marshall

4 p.m. Soft Sheen Carson/Vibe Model Contest

5 p.m. Groove Stew

6 p.m. Eric Robeson

7:15 p.m. Fertile Ground

8:40 p.m. Jameirra Vessells

8:45 p.m. Erykah Badu

1 p.m. Sankofa Kids

1:45 p.m. Children of the Sun

2:30 p.m. Jodie Fair

3 p.m. DK

3:25 p.m. The 5th L

4 p.m. Uninterrupted

5 p.m. The Organic Soul All-Stars

6 p.m. Bambu Station

7 p.m. Abja

7:30 p.m. Niyorah

2 p.m. Bentalou Recreation Center

3 p.m. Mr. Derby

4 p.m. Kinderman and the Kinderkids

5 p.m. Come and Check Me Out, ACDG Dancers,
Diamond Fisher, Confusion

Sunday 18

1 p.m. Thomas Williams

2 p.m. Black Notes

2:50 p.m. Minister Guy Robinson and Friends

3:50 p.m. Big Jesse Yawn

4:50 p.m. Choir Boyz

5:50 p.m. Governor

6:40 p.m. Leela James

8 p.m. Chaka Khan

1 p.m. Eubie Blake Big Band

2 p.m. Linwood Battle Jr.

3 p.m. Somi

4 p.m. Baltimore Ladies of Hip-Hop

5 p.m. Asheru

6 p.m. Little Brother

1 p.m. Child First Gospel Choir

1:30 p.m. Empowerment Temple Youth Dancers

2 p.m. Empowerment Youth Ensembles, Mustang Gospel Step Team

2:30 p.m. Ms. Alicia Bailey, Ms. Diamond Chaney

2:45 p.m. Sound of the Downtown Partnership

3 p.m. Bentalou Gospel

3:30 p.m. Neenah

3:45 p.m. Unknown Dancers

4 p.m. Kinderman Father’s Day Line Dance and Parade

Related stories

The Arts archives

More Stories

No Recess (6/2/2010)
Stoop Storytellers' summer radio show comically explores how we remember high school--and how it really was

Transmodern Festival 2010: Transmodern Films (4/20/2010)

Curtain Time (4/7/2010)

Comments powered by Disqus
Calendar
CP on Facebook
CP on Twitter