Sign up for our newsletters   

Baltimore City Paper home.
Print Email

Culture

African American Heritage Festival

June 27-29, M&T Bank Stadium

Lil' Mo
Bilal

Posted 6/25/2008

5-10 p.m. Friday, noon-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-9 p.m. Sunday, M&T Bank Stadium lots B and C, 1101 Russell St., (410) 261-7283, aahf.net, free, donations are welcome.

The 2008 African American Heritage Festival had us at Lil' Mo. Yes, that's right: On Friday, June 27, the R&B goddess behind such body-moving hits as "Superwoman Pt. II" and the 2005 summer scorcher "Dem Boyz" performs at the seventh annual celebration of African-American life and culture in Baltimore city. Aside from all the musical performances--which includes local favorites the 5th L and JSoul, New York neo-soul man Bilal, Baltimore's very own uplifting jazz-soul machine Fertile Ground, go-go godfather Chuck Brown, American Idol Fantasia Barrino, and hometown heartthrob Mario--the festival includes a children's area, a high-energy step competition, and booths devoted to health and wellness and community outreach, in addition to some great food and drink and the overall positive vibes. Only this year, just look for us among the hopefully thousands of women dancing during Lil' Mo's set and screaming, "I like dem boys with dollars/ I like them boys with cash/ so daddy spend it on me."

Entertainment

 

Main Stage B Stage
Friday 27
5:50-6:30 p.m.   Ndelible
6-6:20 p.m. Sankofa Dance Company  
6:30-7:15 p.m. Lil Mo  
6:45-7:15 p.m.   Substantial
7:30-8:30 p.m. Mario  
7:30 p.m.-close  

Kindred the Family Soul

8:50-10 p.m. Fantasia  
     
Saturday 28
1-1:30 p.m.   Sankofa Kids
1-2 p.m. Rayn Fall Dance Co.  
1:40-2:05 p.m.  

Womb Works

2:15-2:45 p.m. Axcess  
2:15-2:30 p.m.   Uplifting Minds Winners
2:45-3:15 p.m.   Kanika
3:05-3:45 p.m. Dave "Hawk" Dionge  
3:35-4:05 p.m.   Allison Carney
4:10-4:45 p.m. C Clear Kokayi
5-5:20 p.m.   Organic Soul All Stars
5:05-5:40 p.m. Ya'Mama'Nym  
5:35-6 p.m.   Curt Chambers
6:05-6:45 p.m. Lorenzo Owens  
6:15-6:40 p.m.   Wayna
6:50-7:15 p.m.   JSOUL
7:30 p.m.-close   Bilal
     
Sunday 29
Noon-2:40 p.m. Heaven 600 Gospel Showcase  
1-1:45 p.m.   Eubie Blake Big Band
2-2:45 p.m.   Mark Prince
3-3:30 p.m. Tanya Reed  
3-4 p.m.   Proverbs Reggae Band
3:45-4:45 p.m. Jesse Yawn  
4:10-4:35 p.m.   Courtney Dowe Project
4:50-5:30 p.m.   Jessica Care Moore
5-5:45 p.m. Groove Stu  
5:45-6:30 p.m.   The 5th L
6:15-7 p.m. Fertile Ground  
7 p.m.-close   Eric Roberson
7:30-8:45 p.m. Chuck Brown  
     
     
     

Empowerment Village

  Main Stage B Stage
Saturday 28
12:45-1 p.m. Eric Stewart (e-Mortgage Solutions)  
1:10-1:30 p.m.   Fannie Mae
1-1:20 p.m. Charles Owens (BCCC)  
1:25-1:45 p.m. Cleveland Washington (Minority Business Directory)  
1:35-1:55 p.m.   St. Ambrose
1:50-2:10 p.m.

Zen's Accounting Service

 
2-2:20 p.m.   Corey Campbell and Nick Keller (Coldwell Banker)
2:15-2:35 p.m. Kyndall Francis (Legacy Investment and Management Group)  
2:25-2:45 p.m.   Walt Alton (Premier Financial)
2:40-3 p.m.

Jody Landers (Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors)

 
2:50-3:10 p.m.   Belair-Edison Association
3:20-3:40 p.m. Frank Conaway: Liquidity in the Black Community, Ground Rent, and Foreclosure in Baltimore  
3:25-3:45 p.m.   Brother Bey
3:45-4:05 p.m. Academy Management  
3:50-4:10 p.m.   Maryland Better Business Bureau
4:10-4:35 p.m. A.B.C.  
4:15-4:35 p.m.   Turiyah Alton (Protocol School)
4:40-5:10 p.m. Casey Charles (Infinite Equity)  
4:40-5:10 p.m.   Cleveland Washington (Minority Business Directory)
5:15-6 p.m. Eric Stewart (e-Mortgage Solutions)  
6 p.m. prize giveaways  
     
Sunday 29
12:45-1 p.m. Eric Stewart (e-Mortgage Solutions)  
1-1:20 p.m. Toya Fitch  
1:10-1:30 p.m.  

Harvin Golf

1:25-1:45 p.m. Walt Alton (Premier Financial)  
1:35-1:55 p.m.   Wachovia
1:50-2:10 p.m. Aaron Lawrence (State Farm)  
2-2:20 p.m.  

Zen

2:15-2:35 p.m. St. Ambrose  
2:25-2:45 p.m.   A.B.C.
2:40-3 p.m. Jody Landers (Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors)  
2:50-3:10 p.m.   E Media
3:20-3:40 p.m.

Guardian

 
3:25-3:45 p.m.   Kendall Francis (Legacy Investment and Management Group)
3:45-4:05 p.m. Corey Campbell and Nick Kellar (Coldwell Banker)  
3:50-4:10 p.m.  

Cleveland Washington (Minority Business Directory)

4:10-4:40 p.m. Academy Mortgage Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development
4:15-4:35 p.m.    

4:40-5:10 p.m.

  Baltimore City Department Of Business and Economic Development
4:45-5:15 p.m. Casey Charles (Infinite Equity Strategies)  
5:20-6 p.m. Eric Stewart (e-Mortgage Solutions)  
6 p.m. prize giveaways  

Health and Wellness Village

Saturday 28

Prostate Cancer Screening: Noon-6 p.m.
1.5 mile walk & 5k run

Sunday 29

Prostate Cancer Screening: Noon-6 p.m.

Children's Corner

Friday 27

5 p.m. opening ceremony with Shirdrika and Sade
5:30 p.m. Shatay
6 p.m. Let's Dance featuring Little Tots/Bentlou Rec., Insane Dancers, and Pure Energy Dancers

Saturday 28

2 p.m. Guff Records, Aaron
3 p.m. Annie the Clown Birthday Bash
5 p.m. The Hip Hop Explosion featuring Duece Tre Duece , Mz. Steamz, Tnt Dancers, Trina, Dj Kali, Dc Dancers, Justice Legal, Black Clovers, J'eare, Eddie B, Ego, Prince
6:30 p.m. Kia Calloaway

Sunday 29

Noon Gospel Explosion
3 p.m. Mardi Gras parade
3 p.m. Let's Sing featuring Sade, Jazzy, Shardrika, Angel, Diamond, and Sheira
4 p.m. Kinderman and Friends
5 p.m. Tutties Place African Drummers

Art, History, and Education Village

Friday 27

6:30-8 p.m. Stomp for Education Step Show

Saturday 28

1-2:30 p.m. City Idol
3:30-4:30 p.m. Living History
5-6 p.m. When They Were Pharaohs

Sunday 29

1:30-2:15 and 3:15-4 p.m. The Great Debaters of Baltimore
4:30-7:00 p.m. Gospel Showcase

(Listing compiled by Sierra McCleary-Harris.)

Related stories
Comments powered by Disqus
Calendar
CP on Facebook
CP on Twitter