Sign up for our newsletters   

Baltimore City Paper home.
Print Email

The Arts

Artscape 2008

Events and Performances Schedule, July 18-20 2008

Baltimore Office Of Promotion And Arts
Ne-Yo
Baltimore Office Of Promotion And Arts
Joan Jett
Roberta Flack

Posted 7/16/2008

Artscape 2008

Noon-10 p.m. Friday and Saturday, noon-8 p.m. Sunday, Mount Royal Avenue at Cathedral Street and leading north on Charles Street

www.artscape.org

While we wish thousands of people would descend on the streets of midtown Baltimore every weekend in the name of art and good times, such a frenetic, sun-washed pleasure comes just once a year during Artscape. The "largest free public arts festival in the country" grows even larger this year, occupying its traditional territory in Bolton Hill and moving into the Station North Arts and Entertainment District along Charles Street. Browse the artist market in between performances at the festival's 17 official venues that range from theater to opera to dance to experimental noise to club music to the Wailers. Stop in at the fashion show, the DIY craft fair, the photo booth, the family center, or the art demonstrations. Get out of the heat and see the numerous exhibitions. Artscape now even offers a "green," organic market for its more health-inclined patrons. Tired of art? Good luck. Satellite exhibitions and unofficially related art shows blanket the city and county. (John McCartin)

Midway

Friday and Saturday noon-10 p.m., Sunday noon-8 p.m., Charles Street bridge between Penn Station and the Charles Theatre. Opening 6-10 p.m. July 17.

NW Row-Curated by Ted Frankel

Kelly Adamczyk's Hoopla @ the Grin Bin

Sock Monkey Productions' Pickled Punks and Freaks on Parade

Mark Ward's House of Mirrors

Kimberly Caputo-Heath

SW Row-Curated by Melissa Webb

Kelley Bell's Hydra

Emily C-D's the Imago Machine

Rebecca Nagle's Sensorium With Mole Girl in the Chamber of Darkness

Scott Pennington and Paige Shuttleworth and Company's Interstellar Species Survey

Jennifer Strunge's Belly of the Beast

Crème de la Crème Theatre Players: Seasonal Affective Disorder, the Gray Chinchillas, Sarah Jennings, Stephanie Barber, aminibigcircus, Rahne Alexander, Val and Nord, Ted Alsedek

Carnival Cut-Outs by Catherine Gleason

Thunderupagus

Roving Stilt Performers

NE Row-Curated by Dina Kelberman

Phil Davis' Sneak-A-Peep

Sarah Milinski and Caitlin Kochi's Friendship Bracelet

Ding Ren and Bible Kiss Bible

Missoula Oblongata's Breaking Up Is Hard to Do

Meredith Moore's Get Amped

Robby Rackleff's Hey, come be in a video you crazy new friend!

SE Row-Curated by Chiara Giovando

Clarissa Stowell Gregory's On the Shores of Lake Superior . . . Imagination Installation

David Enoch Mcpherson's The Inner Space Ship

Mudboy's Wwhirlpool Winndow Niight Lightt

Andy Hayleck

 

Music

Main Stage

Friday

4 p.m. Mia Miata

5:30 p.m. Groove Stu

8:30 p.m. Roberta Flack

Saturday

1 p.m. Reverb

2 p.m. Kia Heath

3:30 p.m. JSoul

5 p.m. Rye-Rye, DJ Class, and K-Swift

7 p.m. Mario

8:30 p.m. Dru Hill

Sunday

1 p.m. 3 Hard Way

3 p.m. See-I

4:30 p.m. SOJA

6:30 p.m. Wailers

 

University of Baltimore Stage

Friday

noon Hamstead Hill ES Band/Choir

12:45 p.m. Douglass HS Jazz Band

1:45 p.m. FSK Elementary-Middle School Summer Drama Program

2 p.m. St. Veronica's Youth Steel Orchestra

3 p.m. ConneXions Community Leadership Academy

4:30 p.m. Nevitta and Company

6 p.m. Todd Marcus Jazz Orchestra

7:30 p.m. Old Man Brown

9 p.m. Joel Holmes Jazz Ensemble

Saturday

noon Love Craft

1:30 p.m. Felicia Carter Group

3 p.m. Nadine Rae's Allstars

4:30 p.m. Sandy Asirvatham and the Memoir Band

6:30 p.m. Memphis Gold

8:30 p.m. Eric Byrd Trio

Sunday

12:30 p.m. Gary Thomas

2 p.m. Sau Au Lait

3:30 p.m. Cold Spring Jazz Quartet

5 p.m. Big Daddy Stallings

6:30 p.m. Robert Sahid Jazz Group

 

DJ Culture Stage

Friday

noon Beat Shaman

1 p.m. Pablo Fiasco and DJ Ceska

3 p.m. Downtempo Sound System

5 p.m. Hip-Hop Dan

6 p.m. Kidz in the Hall

7 p.m. South Rakkas

8:30 p.m. Blaqstarr

9 p.m. Dave Nada

Saturday

noon Chuck Maddox

1 p.m. Stamos

3 p.m. JuiceBoXXX

3:30 p.m. J-Cast, DJ Wolf and DJ Gamble

5 p.m. Stretch Armstrong

7 p.m. K-Swift with DJ Class

8 p.m. Rye-Rye

8:30 p.m. Diplo

Sunday

noon Brooksie

2 p.m. Moose

3 p.m. Pimps of Joytime

5 p.m. DJ DRM

6 p.m. DJ Face

7 p.m. Wizz Khalifa

7:30 p.m. Clipse

 

Saturn Stage

Friday

noon Karter Jaymes

1:30 p.m. J-Butts

5 p.m. Oranges Band

6:30 p.m. Charm City Devils

8:30 p.m. Joan Jett and the Blackhearts

Saturday

12:30 p.m. Annie Sidley

2 p.m. Stupid Hero

4 p.m. Sound Off! Winner: Gary B and the Notions

5:30 p.m. Back Door Slam

7 p.m. Mike Doughty

8:30 p.m. Rusted Root

Sunday

noon Grilled Lincolns

1:30 p.m. Victoria Vox

3 p.m. 3 Fifths

4:30 p.m. Chopteeth

6:30 p.m. Bachata Roja

 

Metro Gallery

Saturday

noon Quartet Offensive

1:30 p.m. Go Station

3 p.m. Thrushes

Sunday

1 p.m. Jennifers

2:30 p.m. Hybrid Groove

4 p.m. Payola Reserve

5:30 p.m. Caleb Stine and the Brakeman

 

Everyman Theatre

Saturday

3 p.m. Phil Ravita Jazz Group

3:30 p.m. David McGarvey Trio

4 p.m. Bay Jazz Project

4:30 p.m. Lionel Lyles Quintet

5 p.m. Todd Marcus Quintet

5:45 p.m. Announcement of the winner of the 2008 Chick Webb Jazz Combo Competition

 

University of Baltimore Student Center Performing Arts Theater

High Zero's Exotic-Hypnotic Experimental Music Fest

Friday

2 p.m. Daniel Higgs

3 p.m. Teeth Mountain

4 p.m. THUS

5 p.m. Dave Cipriani and Satabdi Express

6 p.m. Nancy Kulkarni

7 p.m. Harrius

8 p.m. Tacky Masks

9 p.m. Operation Rock Band

Saturday

noon Susan Alcorn

1 p.m. Thank You

2 p.m. Ric Royer and Friends

3 p.m. Michael Formanek Ensemble

4 p.m. the Bow Legged Gorilla

5 p.m. Peabody Early Music Ensemble

6 p.m. Audrey Chen

7 p.m. After Now Ensemble

Sunday

noon Nathan Bell

1 p.m. Alessandro Bosetti

2 p.m. Shelly Blake-Plock and Friends

3 p.m. Crazy Dreams Band

4 p.m. Tim Murphy

5 p.m. Abu the Flute-Maker

6 p.m. Jackie Blake

7 p.m. After Now Ensemble

 

Performance

Theatre Project

Friday

4:30 p.m. Constructed, Darren Goins

6:30 p.m. The Champ, Judah Productions

8:30 p.m. One Particular Saturday, Spotlight UB

Saturday

12:30 p.m. Excerpts from Variations of Power, Run of the Mill

2:30 p.m. The Tragedy of Macbeth, Theatre of the Rising Sun

4:30 p.m. Bent Twig, the Municipal Opera Company of Baltimore

6:30 p.m. The Birth of Peace: Increase the Peace for a Nu World, Wombwork

8:30 p.m. Improv Night, Baltimore Improv Group and the Mime Hunters

Sunday

12:30 p.m. What's a Little Death?, Infinite Stage, Between Projects

2:30 p.m. Neo Theality, Children of Renaissance

4:30 p.m. The Common Denominator, Vashti Blue

6:30 p.m. Comedy Night

 

Maryland Institute College of Art--Main Building

Friday

noon Street Corner Symphony

1 p.m. Guitarist Rodney Kelley

2 p.m. Jonathan Burns

3 p.m. Street Corner Symphony

4 p.m. Jason Moffett

5 p.m. Evan Young

6 p.m. Human Landscape Dance

7 p.m. Beginning Ballroom

Saturday

noon Juggling Funny Stories

1 p.m. Morton Street Dance Center

2 p.m. Jonathan Burns

3 p.m. Miss Joule's Circus Sideshow

4 p.m. Jason Moffett

5 p.m. Evan Young

6 p.m. Human Landscape Dance

7 p.m. Beginning Ballroom

Sunday

noon Juggling Funny Stories

1 p.m. Morton Street Dance Center

2 p.m. Jonathan Burns

3 p.m. Miss Joule's Circus Sideshow

4 p.m. Belly Dance Delight

5 p.m. Evan Young

6 p.m. Human Landscape Dance

7 p.m. Beginning Ballroom

 

Target Family Art Park

Friday

noon Jerry Brown

1 p.m. Jason Moffett

2 p.m. Baby Belly Dance Delight

3 p.m. Evan Young

4 p.m. Jonathan Burns

5 p.m. Lucky, the Magic Clown

6 p.m. Jason Moffett

7 p.m. Guitarist Rodney Kelley

Saturday

noon Jerry Brown

1 p.m. Hoop Jam

2 p.m. Juggling Funny Stories

3 p.m. Evan Young

4 p.m. Jonathan Burns

5 p.m. Lucky, the Magic Clown

6 p.m. Jerry Brown

7 p.m. David "Hawk" Diongue Trio

Sunday

noon Jerry Brown

1 p.m. Hoop Jam

2 p.m. Juggling Funny Stories

3 p.m. Evan Young

4 p.m. Jonathan Burns

5 p.m. Lucky, the Magic Clown

6 p.m. Jerry Brown

7 p.m. David "Hawk" Diongue Trio

 

Penn Station

Friday

noon Erratic Expression

1 p.m. Urban Chic

2 p.m. Mooshkila

3 p.m. Jerry Brown

4 p.m. Bill Christian and Company

5 p.m. Major Notes

6 p.m. TuTTie's Place African Drumming

7 p.m. Charm City Swing

Saturday

noon Erratic Expression

1 p.m. Urban Chic

2 p.m. Mooshkila

3 p.m. Jerry Brown

4 p.m. Bill Christian and Company

5 p.m. Miss Joule's Circus Sideshow and Hoop Jam

6 p.m. Juggling Funny Stories

7 p.m. Charm City Swing

Sunday

noon Erratic Expression

1 p.m. Urban Chic

2 p.m. Mooshkila

3 p.m. Jerry Brown

4 p.m. Bill Christian and Company

5 p.m. Miss Joule's Circus Sideshow and Hoop Jam

6 p.m. Juggling Funny Stories

7 p.m. Charm City Swing

 

The Brown Center

Saturday

2 p.m. L'heure espagnole (The Spanish Hour), Baltimore Opera Company

5 p.m. L'heure espagnole (The Spanish Hour), Baltimore Opera Company

Sunday

3 p.m. My Baroquen Heart: Two 18th Century Tales of Lost Love, Opera Vivente

5 p.m. My Baroquen Heart: Two 18th Century Tales of Lost Love, Opera Vivente

 

Lyric Opera House

Saturday

3 p.m. Taylor 2

5 p.m. Taylor 2

Sunday

1 p.m. Dance in Time Productions

1:30 p.m. Furia Flamenca

2 p.m. Ballet Theatre of Maryland

2:30 p.m. Nrityaniketan

3 p.m. Full Circle Dance Company

3:30 p.m. The Collective

4 p.m. Memory of African Culture featuring the Kouyate family

4:30 p.m. Misako Ballet Company

5 p.m. Experimental Movement Concepts

Related stories

The Arts archives

More Stories

Pride Guide (6/16/2010)

Baltimore: Ground Zero for Hipsters on Food stamps? (3/18/2010)
Baltimore: Ground Zero for Hipsters on Food stamps? http://citypaper.com/digest.asp?id=19964

Red Emma's: RESIST presentation and Live Nude Girls Unite! screening (7/8/2009)

Comments powered by Disqus
Calendar
CP on Facebook
CP on Twitter