Sign up for our newsletters   

Baltimore City Paper home.
Print Email

Feature

High Zero 2008

Schedule of Events

Www.Highzero.Org
Liz Allbee

Posted 9/3/2008

This 10th anniversary of High Zero expands to five nights, opening with a free performance at the Baltimore Museum of Art, before settling into its familiar format of four nights of group improvisation introduced by a solo set. For information about individual tickets or a festival pass--and participating artists' biographies--visit www.highzero.org, and don't forget to frequent the High Jinx page for a regularly updated list of uncategoriazable something-or-other performances taking place around the city in the days leading up to and during the festival. All performance start at 8:30 p.m., except the Saturday matinée, which begins at 1 p.m.


Tuesday, Sept. 16

Free concert in the Fox Court of the Baltimore Museum of Art

Films by Peter Rose accompanied by the Second Nature Orchestra.


Wednesday, Sept. 17, at Theatre Project

Solo opening set: Tom Boram (synthesizer, voice)

Group One: Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar), Magali Babin (amplified metal), Rose Hammer Burt (saxophones), Robert van Heumen (electronics)

Group Two: Dan Blacksberg (trombone), Carson Garhart (inventions, electronics), Michael Muniak (electronics)

Group Three: Tony Buck (drums), Audrey Chen (voice, cello, electronics), Arrington de Dionyso (voice, bass clarinet)

Group Four: Robert van Heumen (electronics), Bill Nace (guitar), Ric Royer (voice, tapes)


Thursday, Sept. 18, at Theatre Project

Special performance: Olga Adorno (self)

Group One: Liz Allbee (trumpet), Bill Nace (guitar), Paul Neidhardt (percussion, friction), Carlos Santiago (violin)

Solo set: Magali Babin (amplified metal)

Group Two: Alessandro Bosetti (electronics, voice), John Eaton (alto saxophone, voice), M.C. Schmidt (electronics)

Group Three: Liz Allbee (trumpet), John Berndt (electronics, reeds, inventions), Dan Blacksberg (trombone), Samuel Burt (clarinet, electronics), Rose Hammer Burt (saxophones), Chris Corsano (drums), John Eaton (alto saxophone, voice)


Friday, Sept. 19, at Theatre Project

Special set: Tony Conrad (violins), Dan Conrad (inventions, voice, light)

Group One: John Berndt (electronics, reeds, inventions), Tom Boram (synthesizer, voice), Samuel Burt (clarinet, electronics), Arrington de Dionyso (voice, bass clarinet), Robert van Heumen (electronics)

Group Two: Tetuzi Akiyama (acoustic guitar), Janel Leppin (cello, electronics), Camel Zekri (oud, guitar, electronics)

Group Three: Magali Babin (amplified metal), Alessandro Bosetti (electronics, voice), Michael Muniak (electronics)

Group Four: Liz Allbee (trumpet), Magali Babin (amplified metal), Tom Boram (synthesizer, voice), MV Carbon (electronics, tapes, cello), Audrey Chen (voice, cello, electronics)


Saturday, Sept. 20, at Theatre Project

Special Matinée Show

Jenny Graf Sheppard (curator)

Performers: Tetuzi Akiyama (acoustic guitar), Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar), Liz Allbee (trumpet), John Berndt (electronics, reeds, inventions), Tom Boram (synthesizer, voice), Alessandro Bosetti (electronics, voice), Tony Buck (drums), M.V. Carbon (electronics, tapes, cello), G. Lucas Crane (tapes), Chris Corsano (drums), John Eaton (alto saxophone, voice), Bill Nace (guitar), Ric Royer (voice, tapes), Camel Zekri (oud, guitar, electronics)


Saturday evening

Solo opening set: Arrington de Dionyso (voice, bass clarinet)

Group One: Tetuzi Akiyama (acoustic guitar), Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar), Tony Buck (drums), Paul Neidhardt (percussion, friction)

Group Two: M.V. Carbon (electronics, tapes, cello), G. Lucas Crane (tapes), Michael Muniak (electronics), M.C. Schmidt (electronics)

Group Three: Audrey Chen (voice, cello, electronics), Chris Corsano (drums), Carson Garhart (inventions, electronics), Paul Neidhardt (percussion, friction)

Group Four: Tony Buck (drums), Janel Leppin (cello, electronics), Michael Muniak (electronics), Bill Nace (guitar)


Sunday, Sept. 21, at Theatre Project

Opening solo set: John Berndt (electronics, reeds, inventions)

Group One: Alessandro Bosetti (electronics, voice), Samuel Burt (clarinet, electronics), Carlos Santiago (violin), Camel Zekri (oud, guitar, electronics)

Group Two: Arrington de Dionyso (voice, bass clarinet), Carson Garhart (inventions, electronics), Janel Leppin (cello, electronics)

Group Three: Dan Blacksberg (trombone), Samuel Burt (clarinet, electronics), Ric Royer (voice, tapes), M.C. Schmidt (electronics)

Group Four: Rose Hammer Burt (saxophones), Chris Corsano (drums), G. Lucas Crane (tapes), Carlos Santiago (violin)

Related stories

Feature archives

More Stories

Magic Eye film series: Sunday, July 26, LOF/T, 8 p.m. (7/24/2009)

Mystery! Science! Theater! (2/11/2009)
Exhibition Embraces Laure Drogoul's Multifaceted Creative Labors

Bits and Bytes (11/5/2008)
Cliff Evans' Mammoth Digital Video Speaks Loudly and Carries a Bit Shtick

Related by keywords

Brain Man : Dan Conrad's Light Experiments Tease and Taunt Sensory Perception 9/3/2008

Class Interactions : Audience, Music, and Artist Constantly Influence Each Other in Jenny Graf Sheppard's Sound Universe 9/3/2008

Visions of Light : Philadelphia's Peter Rose Remaps Urban Topography in His Experimental Films 9/3/2008

Present History : Tony Conrad's Multimedia Art Continues to Mine The Intersections Between Yesterday and Today 9/3/2008

The Next 10 : As High Zero Celebrates a Decade in Existence, The Red Room Looks Ahead 9/3/2008

Tags: High Zero 2008

Comments powered by Disqus
Calendar
CP on Facebook
CP on Twitter