Sign up for our newsletters   

Baltimore City Paper home.
Print Email

Music

Set List

Music and Other Performance at the 2005 Artscape Festival

Ozomatli
Boyz II Men
Vivian Green

By Anna Ditkoff | Posted 7/20/2005

If you’ve been sitting out Artscape for the last couple of years, this might be the year to brave the crowds of arty kids, sticky-handed children, and people—like us—who will go anywhere if they can drink outside. Of course, you can check out the usual indoor and outdoor art exhibits and eat festival food until you feel sick, but there are plenty of other things to keep you entertained and your mind off the heat stroke—like lots and lots of music.

For the nostalgic, Boys II Men look for a career after the end of the road, Morris Day and the Time give you an earful of what they’ve been working on since Day totally lost Apollonia to Prince in Purple Rain, and Biz Markie defiantly forgets the words to “Just a Friend” because he knows you never will. For those more interested in the here-and-nowish, the Drive By Truckers offer some rock cred to the proceedings and Shaggy offers his ass-shaking advice on cheating on really, really stupid people.

There will also be lots of local acts, such as Labtekwon, Lafayette Gilchrist, the Motor Morons, and O’Malley’s March—proving that just because your band broke up doesn’t mean you can’t play shows and stuff.

There’s also a DJ stage, dancers, short films, classes on everything from stage combat to how to perform spoken word to urban line dancing, and Artscape’s first fashion stage, with models parading local designers’ wares down a catwalk. “The Play’s the Thing” offers live theatrical performances at the Baltimore Theatre Project (45 W. Preston St., right around the corner from the main goings-on), and there’ll be non-stop kids activities at the Family Fun Park in Pearlstone Park (at Cathedral and Preston streets) all weekend.

Check out the full line-up of each of the stages below. It’s enough to make us consider putting down our plastic beer cup—briefly. Noon-10 p.m. July 22-23, noon-8 p.m. July 24, 1200 block of Mount Royal Avenue, (877) 225-8466, www.artscape.org, free admission.

Friday July 22

DJ Culture Stage

The Sun/Live! Stage

Festival Stage

University of Baltimore Stage

United Way Stage

Mount Royal Avenue and Charles Street 1400 Cathedral Street at Mount Royal Avenue Mount Royal Avenue near Lafayette Street University of Baltimore parking lot at Oliver Street and Mount Royal Avenue, inside the Artscape Food Court Across the street from the Festival Stage
Noon-1 p.m. Matt Walter

1-2 p.m. Joe Kopasek

2-3 p.m. DJ Sun

3-4 p.m. Derek Fenwick

4-5 p.m. Patrick Scientific

5-6:30 p.m. Downtempo Sound System

6:30-8 p.m. Baltimore Afrobeat Society

8-10 p.m. Buscemi

Noon and 4:15 p.m. Air Dance Bersconi

5:30 p.m. Gregg Hatza Organization

7 p.m. Morris Day and the Time

8:30 p.m. Boyz II Men

Noon Tap Dance Performances

5 p.m. Danielia Cotton

6:30 p.m. 2 Skinnee J’s

8 p.m. The Disco Biscuits

Noon Wzt Hearts

1:30 p.m. David Brown Quartet

4:30 p.m. Trio Ricochet

6 p.m. Double Dagger

7:30 p.m. Kelle Webb

9 p.m. Dagmar and the Seductones

 

2:30 p.m. Don Chapman

3:30 p.m. the Underground Press

6:30 p.m. Madagascar

8 p.m. Ellen Cherry

Saturday, July 23

Noon-1 p.m. Audio Fix

1-2 p.m. Speak-n-Spin featuring Olu Butterfly and DJ Nat Turntables

2-4 p.m. Platinum Pied Pipers

4-6 p.m. Nickodemus and the Endangered Species Band

6-7 p.m. Ultra Naté presents Jeada

7-8 p.m. DJ Ulken

8-10 p.m. Halo

Noon Maria Broom and the Dance Girls of Baltimore

1 p.m. Esthero

2:30 p.m. the Crawdaddies

4 p.m. Lafayette Gilchrist and the New Volcanoes

5:30 p.m. Chris Glover

7 p.m. Vivian Green

8:30 p.m. Q-Tip

Noon Latin Beats featuring Arte Flamenco and Tango Baltimore

1:15 p.m. LaChica Records’ Galaxy of Stars featuring Automatic Slim and Glenn Moomau, Laura Pellegrino, Lazzy Lenny, Linwood Taylor, Detroit Slim, and Rude Dog’s Rhythm Revue

5:15 p.m. O’Malley’s March

6:45 p.m. Maxi Priest

8:30 p.m. Drive-By Truckers

Noon Kevin Robinson

1:30 p.m. Naked Blue

3 p.m. Chopteeth

4:30 p.m. the Seldon Plan

6 p.m. Sarah Pinsker and the Stalking Horses

7:30 p.m. Motor Morons

9 p.m. the Players

1:30 p.m. Lawnchair

3:30 p.m. Ubiquitone

5 p.m. Marc Nall

6:30 p.m. Big Mean Rod

8 p.m. Ab and the Soul Journers

Sunday July 24

Noon-1 p.m. Jeannie Hopper

1-2 p.m. Labtekwon

2-3 p.m. Chris Rockswell and Donnie Darko with Spankrock

3-5 p.m. Fort Knox Five

5-6 p.m. Technics

6-8 p.m. Biz Markie

Noon “From Bebop to Hip Hop” featuring Sankofa Drummers, Western High School Dance Team, and Guardian: Preservation Dance Project

1:15 p.m. Archie Edwards Heritage Foundation

2:45 p.m. the Eubie Blake Legacy Band

4:30 p.m. Jah Works

6:30 p.m. Shaggy

Noon 16th Annual Mayor’s Billie Holiday Vocal Competition Winner

1:15 p.m. Kendra and the Family

2:15 p.m. the Roger Girke Band

3:45 p.m. Ole Ola Samba Brasil

5:15 p.m. Spanish Harlem Orchestra

6:45 p.m. Ozomatli

12:30 p.m. Ehrael Rivers

2 p.m. Krystle Est

3:30 p.m. Baltimore Islanders Band

5 p.m. LVT

6:30 p.m. Swingin’ Swamis

12:15 p.m. Dixieland Saints

2:15 p.m. Iris Ann Hirsch

4 p.m. Rev. Mike Smith

6 p.m. the Embassy 

Related stories

Music archives

More from Anna Ditkoff

Murder Ink (8/4/2010)

Love, True Love (7/28/2010)
A satire pokes fun at romantic notions

Murder Ink (7/28/2010)

Comments powered by Disqus
Calendar
CP on Facebook
CP on Twitter