Sign up for our newsletters   

Baltimore City Paper home.
Print Email

Music

Live at Artscape

A Guide to Live Music at the Street Festival

Posted 7/19/2006

The Sun/Live! Stage

Mount Royal Station

United Way
Stage

Mount Royal Avenue and Lafayette Street

University of Baltimore Stage

Food Court

DJ Culture
Stage

Mount Royal Avenue and Charles Street

Friday July 21

4 p.m.
Thomas Williams, soul

5:30 p.m.
Sharon Thomas, R&B/jazz

7 p.m.
Fertile Ground, neo-soul

8:30 p.m.
Teena Marie, R&B/soul

5 p.m.
The Jarflys, rock

6:30 p.m.
Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder, bluegrass

8:30 p.m.
Citizen Cope, rock

Noon
Now Child Nation, funk

1:30 p.m.
Jill Stevenson, pop/soul

4:30 p.m.
Alex Brown Group, jazz

6 p.m.
Lafayette Gilchrist, jazz

7:30 p.m.
Elliot Levine, funk

9 p.m.
The Players, ska/reggae

5 p.m.
Joe Nice and MC Child

6:30 p.m.
Sister Nancy and the King Tubby Sound System featuring selektas Digital K and John Ask

8 p.m.
King Britt

Saturday July 22

1:30 p.m.
David Bach, jazz

3 p.m.
Rumba Club, Latin

4:45 p.m.
Ultra Nate featuring DJ Spen and the MuthaFunks, dance

6:30 p.m.
Goapele, neo-soul

8:30 p.m.
Common, hip hop

12:30 p.m.
Nightstreet, blues

2 p.m.
Groove Stu, neo-soul

3:30 p.m.
Justin Jones, alternative country

5 p.m.
Lake Trout, rock

6:30 p.m.
The Secret Machines, rock

8:30 p.m.
G-Love and Special Sauce, hip-hop/blues

Noon
Unity Reggae Band, reggae

2 p.m.
the Deep End, rock

3:30 p.m.
Johnstone, roots reggae

5 p.m.
Marc Evans, classic soul

6:30 p.m.
Pale Stars, rock

8 p.m.
Chopteeth, Afro-funk

Noon
Actual Fact

2 p.m.
All Good Funk Alliance

4 p.m.
Peanut Butter Wolf

6 p.m.
Low Budget

8 p.m.
Cut Chemist

Sunday July 23

1 p.m.
Carl Filipiak, jazz

2:45 p.m.
Charles “Big Daddy” Stallings, blues

4:30 p.m.
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, soul/blues

6:30 p.m.
Michael Franti and Spearhead, hip-hop

Noon
Guy Robinson and Friends, contemporary gospel

1:30 p.m.
Junkyard Saints, zydeco

3 p.m.
Mikey Jr. and Stone Cold Blues, blues

4:30 p.m.
Brazilian Girls, pop

6:45 p.m.
Kinky, Latin rock

12:30 p.m.
Amos Saint Jean, gospel jazz

2 p.m.
Lisa Mack, neo-soul

3:30 p.m.
Black Notes, world music

6:30 p.m.
Russell Taylor, R&B/neo-soul

Noon
DJ Mills

3 p.m.
DJ Chris Brooks

5 p.m.
?uestlove from the Roots

7 p.m.
Samba Travao 

Related stories
Comments powered by Disqus
Calendar
CP on Facebook
CP on Twitter