Sign up for our newsletters   

Baltimore City Paper home.
Print Email

Sizzlin Calendar

Summer Concert Guide

Sheryl Crow plays May 28
The Four Tops play June 26
Lisa Loeb plays June 6
Rilo Kiley plays June 7
The Beach Boys play July 6
Los Lobos play Aug. 12

Venues:

Belvedere Square, www.belvederesquare.com

Birchmere, Va., www.birchmere.com

D.A.R. Constitution Hall, Washington, www.dar.org

1st Mariner Arena, www.baltimorearena.com

Harborplace Amphitheatre, 100 Pratt St., (410) 332-4191

Ladew Topiary Gardens, www.ladewgardens.com

Luman Woodland Theatre, www.lurman.com

Annapolis Maritime Museum, www.annapolismaritimemuseum.org

Merriweather Post Pavilion, www.merriweathermusic.com

Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, www.bsomusic.org

9:30 Club, Washington, www.930.com

Nissan Pavilion, Va., www.livenation.com

Ottobar, www.theottobar.com

Patterson Park, www.pattersonpark.com

Pier Six Pavilion, www.piersixpavilion.com

Rams Head Live, www.ramsheadlive.com

Rams Head Tavern, www.ramsheadtavern.com

Recher Theatre, www.rechertheatre.com

Sonar, www.sonarbaltimore.com

Talking Head, www.talkingheadclub.com

Verizon Center, Washington, www.verizoncenter.com

Wolf Trap, Va., www.wolf-trap.org

Sizzlin Summer 2008

Here Comes The Sunburn City Paper's 2008 Sizzlin' Summer Guide

Crew Romance Explaining The Allure of The Punishing Sport of Rowing | By Michael Byrne

Ocean City Vs. Rehoboth A She Said/She Said On Where to Park Your Beach Towel This Summer | By Heather Joslyn and Michelle Gienow

A Step Apart Community Drum Line and Step Group Makes Itself Heard | By Jess Harvell

Ahhhh! City Paper's Summer Drink Contest | By Edward Ericson Jr.

The Cowboy Way Local Gunslingers Take a Shot at the Wild West | By Chris Landers

A Wench in the Works Working at the Renaissance Festival Was as Much Bawd as Bard | By Erin Sullivan

Bee Cause State Apiarist Keeps An Eye On All That's Buzzing in Maryland | By Shelly Blake-Plock

Camped Out Trying to Engineer Your Child's Perfect Summer | By Charles Cohen

7 Reasons Why Summer in Baltimore Rules More Than Any Other Place On The Face of The Earth | By Ben Claassen III

Take One For The Other Team An O's Fan Suggests The Unthinkable--That You Watch The Nationals, Too | By Jeffrey Anderson

Posted 5/21/2008

May

May 21: Mint Condition (Birchmere)

May 22-24: Gershwin (Meyerhoff)

May 23: Jazz Up Your Fridays (Belvedere Square)

Punch Brothers (Birchmere)

May 23-25: Maryland Deathfest IV (Sonar)

DelFest family-friendly music festival (Allegany County Fairgrounds, Cumberland, www.delfest.com)

May 23-Sept. 5: Summer Sounds at the Square (Belvedere Square, Fridays)

May 24: Alex Bugnon (Birchmere)

May 24-Aug. 31: Harborplace Concert Series (Harborplace Amphitheatre, Saturdays and Sundays)

May 25: David Grisman Experience (Birchmere)

May 26: Tax Lo Six Year Anniversary Party (Talking Head)

May 27: Duran Duran (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Nylon Magazine Music Tour (Ram's Head Live)

May 27-28: The Raconteurs (9:30 Club)

May 28: Sheryl Crow (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

May 29: Eric Hutchinson, Marie Digby (Birchmere)

May 30: Making the Band 4 T\the Tour (Pier Six Pavilion)

Emily King, Anthony David (Birchmere)

Nylon Magazine Music Tour (9:30 Club)

May 31: Sugarland (Nissan Pavilion)

James Taylor (Pier Six Pavilion)

MSTRKRFT (9:30 Club)

May 31-Aug. 31: Lurman Woodland Theatre Concert Series (Lurman Woodland Theatre, Saturdays and Sundays)

June

June 1: Holly Cole (Birchmere)

Ryan Cabrera (Ram's Head Live)

June 3: Ryan Cabrera (Birchmere)

June 1-28: Lexington Market Summer Concert Series (Lexington Market, Fridays and Saturdays)

June 4: U.S. Air Guitar Championships (9:30 Club)

June 5

Squirrel Nut Zippers (Birchmere)

Blondie (Ram's Head Live)

June 5: First Thursday Concerts with Langhorne Slim (Mount Vernon Place)

June 6: Rilo Kiley (9:30 Club)

June 6-8: Capitol Jazz Fest (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

June 7: Rilo Kiley (Ram's Head Live)

Ultraworld presents Starscape (Fort Armistead Park, starscapefestival.com)

June 8: Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Steve Winwood (Nissan Pavilion)

June 6: Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (Wolf Trap)

Lisa Loeb (Recher Theatre)

June 7: moe., Rusted Root (Wolf Trap)

True Colors Tour (D.A.R. Constitution Hall)

June 9: Death Cab for Cutie (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

June 11: R.E.M., Modest Mouse, the National (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

The Breeders (9:30 Club)

June 12-15: Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 (Meyerhoff)

June 13: Robert Plant, Allison Krauss (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Alicia Keys, Neyo, Jordin Sparks (Verizon Center)

June 14: Battles (9:30 Club)

June 15: Tim McGraw, Jason Aldean, Halfway to Hazard (Nissan Pavilion)

Seed Is . . . (Patterson Park)

The Crawdaddies (Ladew Gardens)

Cyrus Chestnut (Ram's Head Tavern)

Alicia Keys (1st Mariner Arena)

June 16: Big Bad Voo Doo Daddy (Birchmere)

Pink Spiders (Sonar)

June 17: Natasha Bedingfield (Ram's Head Live)

June 18: Iron Maiden (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

James Taylor (Wolf Trap)

June 18-19: Abba (9:30 Club)

June 18-Aug. 21: Summertime Maritime Concert series (Annapolis Maritime Museum)

June 19: Rain: the Beatles Experience (Wolf Trap)

June 20-22: Beethoven's Ninth (Meyerhoff)

June 20-Aug. 28: 148th Annual Outdoors Summer Concert Series (Varying locations, [410] 396-7900)

June 21: Frankie Beverly, Maze (Pier Six Pavilion)

June 22: Emmy Lou Harris (Wolf Trap)

Pearl Jam (Verizon Center)

Lipbone Redding (Ladew Gardens)

School of Rock Maryland Region (Ram's Head Live)

June 24: George Benson (Wolf Trap)

Blue Sky 5 (Patterson Park)

Pat Benatar (Ram's Head Live)

June 25: Ricky Skaggs, Bruce Hornsby, Kentucky Thunder (Wolf Trap)

Melissa Etheridge (D.A.R. Constitution Hall)

June 26: The Temptations, Four Tops (Wolf Trap)

June 27: Ladytron (Sonar)

Insubordination Fest (Recher Theatre)

The Hold Steady (Ram's Head Live)

June 28: Dave Matthews Band (Nissan Pavilion)

The Outernational Music Tour (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Red House Records 25 Anniversary Tour (Birchmere)

Insubordination Fest (Sonar)

June 29: Maggie Sansone and Friends (Ladew Gardens)

Raheem DeVaughn and Chrisette Michele (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

George Michael (Verizon Center)

June 29-30: Etta James (Birchmere)

June 30: Russian Circles, Daughters (Ottobar)

The Neville Brothers (Ram's Head Tavern)

July

July 1: Sergio Mendes, Zap Mama (Wolf Trap)

Neville Brothers (Birchmere)

July 2: Lyle Lovett (Wolf Trap)

July 3: Lyle Lovett (Pier Six Pavilion)

First Thursday Concerts (Mount Vernon Place)

July 5: Donna Summer (Wolf Trap)

July 6: Trinidad and Tobago Baltimore Steel Orchestra (Ladew Gardens)

The Beach Boys (Ocean City Convention Center, www.ticketmaster.com)

July 7: Ani DiFranco (Wolf Trap)

July 8: Marianne Matheny-Katz (Patterson Park)

July 11: Weird Al Yankovic (Pier Six Pavilion)

Bo Bice (Recher Theatre)

Alkaline Trio (Ram's Head Live)

July 12: Brad Paisley, Jewel, Chuck Wicks, Julian Hough (Nissan Pavilion)

Old Time Banjo Festival

July 13: Crue Fest (Nissan Pavilion)

John Mayer (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Hootie and the Blowfish (Wolf Trap)

July 14: Shelby Lynne (Ram's Head Tavern)

July 15: Al Green, Amos Lee (Wolf Trap)

July 16: Vans Warped Tour (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Earth Wind and Fire (Wolf Trap)

Donna Summer (Pier Six Pavilion)

July 17: Steve Miller Band, Joe Crocker (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Indigo Girls, Brandi Carlisle (Wolf Trap)

July 18: Pat McGee Band, Sister Hazel (Wolf Trap)

Phil Vassar (Pier Six Pavilion)

Bow Wow, Ray J (D.A.R. Constitution Hall)

July 18-19: All Time Low (Ram's Head Live)

July 19: Rush (Nissan Pavilion)

Gladys Knight (Wolf Trap)

The Charlie Daniels Band, 38 Special (Pier Six Pavilion)

July 20: Unity Tour: 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane (Nissan Pavilion)

Orquesta Son de Aqui (Patterson Park)

July 22-23: Kenny Loggins (Birchmere)

July 25: Leon Fleisher (Meyerhoff)

July 26: Rascal Flatts (Nissan Pavilion)

O.A.R. (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

BSO Goes Bluegrass (Meyerhoff)

Dru Hill (Ram's Head Live)

July 27: Projekt Revolution (Nissan Pavilion)

Roots, Rock, Reggae Festival (Wolf Trap)

STS9, Umphrey's McGee (Pier Six Pavilion)

David Bach Consort (Ladew Gardens)

July 28: Crosby Stills and Nash (Wolf Trap)

Strykers Posse (Patterson Park)

July 29: Yes (Pier Six Pavilion)

July 30: Hippiefest Concert for Peace and Love (Wolf Trap)

July 31: Poison, Sebastian Bach, Dokken (Nissan Pavilion)

August

Aug. 1: Dead Symphonic: A Tribute to the Grateful Dead (Meyerhoff)

Aug. 2: BSO Performs Led Zeppelin (Pier Six Pavilion)

Aug. 3: Mambo Cambo (Ladew Gardens)

Jazzy Sunday Evening (Druid Hill Park)

Aug. 4: Return to Forever (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Gladys Knight (Pier Six Pavilion)

Aug. 5: Neil Diamond (Verizon Center)

Aug. 7: Judas Priest, Heaven and Hell, Motorhead, Testament (Nissan Pavilion)

Aug. 7-8: Gypsy Kings (Wolf Trap)

First Thursday Concerts with Nicole Atkins (Mount Vernon Place)

Aug. 9: Toby Keith, Montgomery Gentry (Nissan Pavilion)

Gretchen Wilson (Wolf Trap)

Edwin McCain (Birchmere)

Aug.9-10: Virgin Mobile Festival (Pimlico Race Course, www.virginmobilefestival.com)

Aug. 10: B.B. King (Wolf Trap)

Hedge Band (Patterson Park)

Aug. 11: Herbie Hancock (Wolf Trap)

Peter Frampton (Birchmere)

Aug. 12: Los Lonely Boys, Los Lobos (Wolf Trap)

Hootie and the Blowfish (Pier Six Pavilion)

American Idols Live! Tour (1st Mariner Arena)

Aug. 14: Smokey Robinson (Wolf Trap)

American Idols Live (Verizon Center)

Aug. 15: G. Love and Special Sauce, John Butler Trio (Wolf Trap)

Paetec Jazz Festival (Pier Six Pavilion)

Peter Frampton (Ram's Head Live)

Aug. 16: Counting Crows, Maroon 5, Sara Bareilles (Nissan Pavilion)

Hot August Blues and Roots Festival (Oregon Ridge Park, www.hotaugustblues.com)

Aug. 17: Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival (Nissan Pavilion)

The Beach Boys (Wolf Trap)

The Bridge (Ladew Gardens)

Aug. 18: Jonas Brothers (Nissan Pavilion)

Backstreet Boys (Wolf Trap)

Aug. 19: George Thorogood, Buddy Guy (Pier Six Pavilion)

Aug. 20: Kenny Rogers (Wolf Trap)

The Boxmasters (Ottobar)

Aug. 21: Chris Issak (Wolf Trap)

Aug. 22: En Vogue (Birchmere)

Aug. 23: Robert Cray Band, Keb Mo Band (Pier Six Pavilion)

Aug. 24: Rod Stewart (Nissan Pavilion)

Aug. 25: Shai Halud (Ottobar)

Aug. 26: Regeneration Tour: The Human League, Belinda Carlisle, A Flock of Seagulls (Wolf Trap)

Randy Waller and the Country Gentlemen (Patterson Park)

Ted Nugent (Ram's Head Live)

Aug. 27: Journey, Heart, Cheap Trick (Nissan Pavilion)

Aug. 30-Sept. 1: Jimmy Buffet (Nissan Pavilion)

Related stories

Sizzlin Calendar archives

More Stories

Sizzlin' Summer Calendar (5/20/2009)
Our 2009 guide to great fun in the summer sun

Sizzlin' Summer (5/21/2008)
Stuff to Do All Summer Long

Recreation (5/21/2008)

Comments powered by Disqus
Calendar
CP on Facebook
CP on Twitter