Sign up for our newsletters   

Baltimore City Paper home.
Print Email

Sizzlin Calendar

Summer Concert Guide

Christina Aguilera plays Jiffy Lube Live July 18.

Sizzlin Summer 2010

Sizzlin' Summer Our annual comprehensive guide to surviving, thriving, and diverting yourself until September

The Scenic Route Rediscovering the countryside from a skinny-ass bike seat | By Michael Byrne

Parks and Rec Use our amazingly all-out, exhaustive and full-fledged key to find the outdoors-y hot spot you can c...

Gardens Adkins Arboretum, 12610 Eveland Road, Ridgely, (410) 634-2847, adkinsarboretum.org. On your next tr...

Fishing For A Dip Looking for clean water? Look for guys in hip waders | By Van Smith

OC and OC Alternatives Ocean City Things to See Art League of Ocean City, 502 94th St., (410) 524-9433, artleagueofocean...

Pools Baltimore City's public pools were put in the crosshairs of the budget crunch this year, but the Dep...

It's Time World Cup 2010 kicks off in June--got your barstool lined up yet? | By Bret McCabe

Sports Druid Hill Park Disc Golf, pretty much any time you want, goofball. (443) 271-5351, md-discgolf.com...

Ramping Up Local skaters spend the summer combining street art and activism | By Alex Ebstein

Art AIA Baltimore Bookstore and Gallery, 11 1/2 W. Chase St., (410) 625-2585, aiabalt.com, 9 a.m.-4:30 ...

Festivals and Extra-Ivals Sowebo music and Arts Festival, noon-9 p.m. May 30, around Hollins Market, soweboarts.org. This mus...

Get Them To The Creek Family fun is as close as the nearest running water | By Lee Gardner

Kids And Zoos Stuff to See Adventure Park USA, 11113 W. Baldwin Road, New Market, (301) 865-6800, adventureparku...

Fourth Of July Gotta love it when July 4 falls on a weekend--for those who really dig the Independence Day merrymak...

History The Fells Point Haunted Pubwalk, 7 p.m. most Saturdays, outside Max's Taphouse 733 S. Broadway, (41...

Cinema Al Fresco Dusk! Projector! Action! | By Martin L. Johnson

Stage Welcome to all things theater during the hottest, stickiest part of the year. Some of these thespian...

Roll Down Your Windows Baltimore musicians make a playlist of their personal local summer jams | By Al Shipley

Summer Concert Guide May May 22-23: Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival with Buddy Guy, Chuck Berry, Jimmie Vaughan, Shemekia ...

Numb The City Paper I-Team™ tips it hard for the coldest beer in Baltimore

Outdoor Drinking Here in the Land of Pleasant Living, enjoying a refreshing legal beverage in the out-of-doors in the...

Food Festivals Funnel cakes, corn dogs, and other renditions of deep-fried dough may not be enough to make you want...

Farmers Markets Baltimore City Baltimore Farmers' Market and Bazaar, 7 a.m.-noon Sundays May 2-Dec. 19, Holliday...

Wineries Basignani Winery, 15722 Falls Road, Sparks, (410) 472-0703, basignani.com. Black Ankle Vineyards,...

Unhampered Pack a better picnic basket | By Wendy Ward

Posted 5/19/2010

May

May 22-23: Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival with Buddy Guy, Chuck Berry, Jimmie Vaughan, Shemekia Copeland, and more (Sandy Point State Park, bayblues.org)

The B-52s, Elizabeth and the Catapults (Rams Head Live)

Southern Culture on the Skids (Rams Head Tavern)

May 26: The Neville Brothers (Rams Head Tavern)

May 27-30: DelFest with the Del McCoury Band, the Avett Brothers, Keller Williams, and more (Allegany County Fairgrounds, delfest.com)

Maryland Death Fest VIII Pre-Fest Party (Sonar)

May 28: Height With Friends CD Release Show (Hexagon)

Land Speed Record (Windup Space)

May 28-29: Live Music on the pier featuring Mobtown Saints (Hard Rock Café)

May 28-30: Maryland Death Fest VIII (Sonar)

May 29: Underground Railroad: An Evening with Kathleen Battle and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

The Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Miss Derringer (9:30 Club)

Toad the Wet Sprocket (Rams Head Tavern)

May 30: Erykah Badu, N.E.R.D, Janelle Monae (Pier Six)

May 31: Little River Band (Rams Head Tavern)

Dave Rawlings Machine (Recher Theatre)

June

June 1: The Psychedelic Furs, She Wants Revenge (Rams Head Live)

June 1-2: Taylor Swift, Kellie Pickler (Verizon Center)

June 2: Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club (Rams Head Live)

June 3: The Hard Travelers (Baldwin's Station)

Forks of Ivy, 2" Astronaut, Bethany Dinsick, SIN ROPAS (Hexagon)

The Futureheads, the Like (Ottobar)

moe. (Rams Head Live)

June 3-6: Barber, Bartók and Beethoven with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

June 3-6: Western Maryland Blues Festival with "Big Daddy" Stallings and the Bluez Evolution Band, the Tommy Castro Band, and more (Hagerstown, blues-fest.org)

June 4: Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes (Birchmere)

June 4-6: Capital Jazz Fest with Patti Labelle, the Family Stone, and Gladys Knight (Merriweather Post Pavilion, capitaljazz.com)

June 5: Starscape with the Disco Biscuits, Pretty Lights, Dieselboy, and more (Fort Armistead Park, starscapefestival.com)

Grace Potter and the Nocturnals (9:30 Club)

The Legwarmers (Rams Head Live)

Lil' Kim (Sonar)

June 4-5: Get Your Rock on Music Festival (Bourbon Street and the Quarter)

June 6: Federal Hill Jazz and Blues Festival (Federal Hill, historicfederalhill.org)

Devil Makes Three (Golden West Café)

Holly Golightly and the Brokeoffs, Noble Lake, Caleb Stine (Metro Gallery)

Hall and Oates (Pier Six)

June 8: The Reaction, Rosemary Krust, Putrid Servant (Hexagon)

Carole King and James Taylor Troubadour Reunion Tour (Verizon Center)

June 9: Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Jeff the Brotherhood (Golden West Café)

Chubby Checker (Rams Head Tavern)

Talib Kweli and Hi-Tek (Sonar)

Soul Cannon, Mania Music Group, Get 'Em Mamis, G Eazy (Windup Space)

June 10: Newagehillbilly, Decapitated Hed, Gay Bomb, Furverts (Hexagon)

Patti Austin (Rams Head Tavern)

June 11: Asterioid #4, Sri Aurobindo, the High Dials (Metro Gallery)

June 10-13: Brahms' German Requiem with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

June 12: Steve Hudson Chamber Ensemble (An die Musik)

Teenage Souls, DJ Dog Dick (Hexagon)

Patty Griffin (9:30 Club)

Foreigner, Styx, Kansas (Jiffy Lube Live)

Judd and Maggie, Egg Babies, Romania (Windup Space)

June 15: Concrete Blonde (9:30 Club)

Los Lonely Boys (Rams Head Tavern)

June 16: We Used To Be Family (Metro Gallery)

June 17: Caleb Stine, Jonathon Sexton and the Big Love Choir, the Quick and Easy Boys (the 8x10)

June 18: Earth, Wind, and Fire (Pier Six)

Maxwell and Jill Scott (Verizon Center)

June 19: Brunswick Music Fest with Chocolate Thunder, Kelly Bell Band, Martin Family Band, and more (Railroad Square, brunswickmusicfest.com)

Corrosion of Conformity (Ottobar)

Jeff Antoniuk and the Jazz Update (An die Musik)

M3 Rock Festival with Scorpions, Cinderella, Vince Neil, and more (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

June 20: Andre Rieu and the Johann Strauss Orchestra (1st Mariner Arena)

Kevin's Concert Vol. 3 with Fools and Horses, Perot, and more (Sonar)

FOXGLOVE: A Night of Woman DJs with Paige Shuttleworth, Lindsay Raspi, and more (Windup Space)

June 21: Goldfrapp (9:30 Club)

June 23: Li(f)e on the Road Tour with Sage Francis (Ottobar)

David Sanborn Trio, Joey DeFrancesco (Rams Head Tavern)

June 24: Robin Bullock (Baldwin's Station)

Peter Frampton, Yes (Pier Six)

June 25: En Vogue (Birchmere)

Deadmix Dancebeat (Hexagon)

June 25-26: Insubordination Fest with the Queers, American Steel, and more (Sonar)

June 26: Fire in July (An die Musik)

Baltimore Electronic Music 2010 Summerfest (Hexagon)

Thrice, Kevin Devine, Bad Veins, the Dig (Recher Theatre)

June 26-27: Phish (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

June 27: Baltimore Blues Society Blues Picnic with Duke Robillard, Jackie Scott and the HouseWreckers, and the Finals of the BBS Band Contest (Rosedale American Legion, mojoworkin.com)

Adam Lambert and Orianthi, Allison Iraheta (Rams Head Live)

June 28: Men (JD Samson of Le Tigre) (Ottobar)

June 30: Chicago, the Doobie Brothers (Jiffy Lube Live)

July

July 2 and 25: Dean Crawford and the Dunn's River Band (Hard Rock Café)

July 3: Chuck Brown (Rams Head Tavern)

Victor Wooten (Recher Theatre)

July 3-4: Star-Spangled Spectacular with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Oregon Ridge Park, bsomusic.org)

July 4: Crushing Day (Hard Rock Café)

July 6: Boz Scaggs (Birchmere)

Jeremy Jay (Metro Gallery)

July 8: Buskin and Batteau (Baldwin's Station)

July 8-9: Joan Armatrading (Birchmere)

July 9: The Belvederes (the 8x10)

Lynyrd Skynyrd, Bret Michaels, 38 Special (Jiffy Lube Live)

Small Sur EP Release, Ghost Life (Windup Space)

July 10: Tim McGraw, Lady Antebellum (Jiffy Lube Live)

Beneath the Sky (Bourbon Street and the Quarter)

Donavon Frankenreiter, Mishka (Recher Theatre)

July 11: An Evening with Sting and the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra (Jiffy Lube Live)

Chuck Mangione (Rams Head Tavern)

July 14: Mates of State (Ottobar)

Interpol (Rams Head Live)

July 15: Bell Biv Devoe (Birchmere)

Michael Jackson Tribute with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

B.B. King (Pier Six)

July 16: Usurpernatural: Sweatpants and Mr. Moccasin (Hexagon)

Music of the Eagles with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Pier Six)

Cool Tour with As I Lay Dying, Underoath, and more (Sonar)

July 17: Old Time Banjo Festival (Birchmere)

Super Art Fight (Metro Gallery)

Hammerjacks Reunion with Funny Money, the Ravyns, and the Loft (Recher Theatre)

July 18: Electric Junkyard Gamelan (Metro Gallery)

Christina Aguilera (Jiffy Lube Live)

July 20: Vans Warped Tour with Andrew W.K., Reel Big Fish, and more (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Iron Maiden (Jiffy Lube Live)

Steve Earle, Hot Tuna (Rams Head Live)

Cowboy Junkies (Rams Head Tavern)

July 20-21: Fantasia (Birchmere)

July 22: Porgy and Bess with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

July 23: The Music of Frank Zappa and Philip Glass with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

Half Japanese (Ottobar)

July 24: The Beach Boys (Pier Six)

July 25: Willie Nelson (Pier Six)

July 27: Blues Traveler (Rams Head Tavern)

July 29: Side by Side (Baldwin's Station)

Slightly Stoopid, Cypress Hill (Pier Six)

Birdlime, Lands and Peoples, the Slowest Runner in the World (Windup Space)

July 30: Summer Slaughter Tour with Maylene and the Sons of Disaster and more (Sonar)

July 31: Paramore, Tegan and Sara (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

John Mayer (Jiffy Lube Live)

The Swell Season (Rams Head Live)

August

Aug. 1: Outlaw Jam with Bad Company, Blue Oyster Cult, and more (Frederick Fairgrounds, outlawjam.com)

New Riders of the Purple Sage (the 8x10)

Heart (Pier Six)

Aug. 1-2: An Intimate Evening with Teena Marie (Birchmere)

Aug. 2: The Dead Weather (Rams Head Live)

Aug. 3: Asia (Birchmere)

Aug. 5: Coyote Run (Baldwin's Station)

Aug. 6: Lucy Kaplansky (Baldwin's Station)

Aug. 7: Noise Festival (Hexagon)

Kings of Leon (Jiffy Lube Live)

Aug. 8: Barenaked Ladies (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

The Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival with KORN, Rob Zombie, and more (Jiffy Lube Live)

Aug. 10: Black Eyed Peas (1st Mariner Arena)

Aug. 11: Green Day (Jiffy Lube Live)

Aug. 12: Stephanie Corby and David Glaser (Baldwin's Station)

Jonas Brothers, Demi Lovato (Jiffy Lube Live)

Aug. 14: Eastern's Bayside Blues and Wine Festival with Blue Streak Rhythm and Blues, Skyla Burrell Band, Deb Callahan Band, and more (Eastern Yacht Club, easternsbaysidefestival.com)

MGMT, Devendra Banhart and the Grogs (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Bit Gen Gamer Fest 5 with Powerglove, the Megas, and more (Sonar)

Mario Pavone, Tony Malaby Quartet (Windup Space)

Aug. 15: David Gray, Ray LaMontagne (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers; Crosby, Stills and Nash (Jiffy Lube Live)

Aug. 17: Dave Mason (Rams Head Tavern)

Aug. 18-19: Keb' Mo' (Birchmere)

Aug. 19: Bill Staines (Baldwin's Station)

Aug. 20: Rihanna:, Ke$ha (Jiffy Lube Live)

Aug. 21: Hot August Blues with Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, Keb' Mo', Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears, Jackie Green, and Jackie Scott and the House Wreckers (Oregon Ridge Park, hotaugustblues.com)

Aug. 22: Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds (Birchmere)

Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles (Sonar)

Aug. 28: Judy Collins, Amy Speace (Rams Head Tavern)

Aug. 29: Blondie, Cheap Trick (Pier Six)

Venues

An die Musik, andiemusiklive.com
Baldwin's Station, baldwinsstation.com
Birchmere, Alexandria, Va., birchmere.com
Bourbon Street and the Quarter, bourbonstreetconcerts.com
The 8x10, the8x10.com
1st Mariner Arena, 1stmarinerarena.com
Golden West Café, goldenwestcafe.com
Hard Rock Café, hardrock.com
Hexagon space, hexagonspace.com
Jiffy Lube Live, Bristow, Va., livenation.com
Merriweather Post Pavilion, merriweathermusic.com
Metro Gallery, themetrogallery.net
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, bsomusic.org
9:30 Club, Washington, DC930.com
Ottobar, theottobar.com
Pier Six pavilion, piersixpavilion.com
Rams Head Live, ramsheadlive.com
Rams Head Tavern, ramsheadtavern.com
Recher Theatre, rechertheatre.com
Sonar, sonarbaltimore.com
Verizon Center, Washington, DCverizoncenter.com
Windup Space, thewindupspace.com

Related stories

Sizzlin Calendar archives

More Stories

Sizzlin' Summer (5/19/2010)
Our annual comprehensive guide to surviving, thriving, and diverting yourself until September

The Scenic Route (5/19/2010)
Rediscovering the countryside from a skinny-ass bike seat

Parks and Rec (5/19/2010)

Comments powered by Disqus
Calendar
CP on Facebook
CP on Twitter